CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233

Adam Whitney
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49335

RE: The tariff classification of bracelets and earrings from China.

Dear Mr. Whitney:

In your letter dated July 3, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

SKU number 742162 is a sterling silver coin pearl bracelet composed of cultured fresh water coin pearls and sterling silver links joined by sterling rings.

SKU number 742167, sterling silver coin pearl earrings are composed of genuine cultured fresh water coin pearls suspended from sterling silver wire.

SKU number 742134, glass stone, amethyst and amazonite earrings. These constituent parts hang on a base metal wire.

SKU number 742132 is a beaded antique palladium-plated elastic bracelet. It is adorned with black faceted beads and silver tone fringe. All samples will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for SKU numbers 742162 and 742167 will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.“ The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU number 742134 will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi- precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SKU number 742132 will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division